fbpx

Privacy Policy

In force since: 23/09/2020

1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    1. Inex NV (hereinafter referred to as “Inex”) respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as the “Users”:
    2. Inex processes personal data provided to it in conformity with applicable legislation, and in particular Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).
    3. Accessing the website www.inex.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) shall imply the full and unconditional acceptance by the User of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”), as well as the Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Cookie Policy”).
    4. The User acknowledges having taken cognisance of the information below and hereby permits Inex to process the personal data provided by him/her on the Website as part of the Service provided by Inex on its Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”) in conformity with the provisions of the Privacy Policy.
    5. The Privacy Policy shall apply to all pages hosted on the Website and for the registrations of this Website. This shall however not apply to third-party hosted pages referenced by Inex, and that may be subject to different privacy policies. Consequently, Inex cannot be held responsible for data processed by or on such third-party websites.

2. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

    1. The Website can be accessed without providing any personal data, such as name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.
    2. The User may be required to send certain personal data as part of the Service. The data controller in such cases shall be:
      Inex NV
      Meulestraat 19
      B 9520 Bavegem
    3. Questions or requests concerning the processing of these data may be sent to:  info@inex.be

3. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

    1. If the User completes the newsletter opt-in form on the Website and uses the Service, he/she thereby permits Inex to record and store these personal data, especially for the purposes mentioned in Clause 4. The personal data in question are the following:
      1. identification data such as gender, first and last name, e-mail address and date of birth;
      2. communication between the user and Inex;
    2. The User also authorises Inex to process the following information:
      1. the information voluntarily provided by the User for any of the purposes defined in the Privacy Policy, the Cookie Policy, on the Website or on any other means of communication used by Inex;
      2. the additional information requested by Inex from the User in order to identify him/her or to prevent him/her from violating any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy;
    3. The Website may use “cookies” to facilitate navigation on the Website and to optimise technical management. These “cookies” record the following, namely:
      1. the browsing preferences of the user;
      2. the date and time of access to the site and other traffic data;
      3. the pages visited;

      Inex’s Cookie Policy contains the entirety of the information relating to cookies.

    4. When the User visits the Website, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:
      1. the type of domain the User uses to connect to the Internet;
      2. the IP address assigned to the User (if connected);
      3. the date and time of access to the Website and other traffic data;
      4. location or other data related to the communication;
      5. the pages visited;
      6. the type of browser used;
      7. the platform and/or operating system used;
      8. the search engine and the keywords used to find the site.
    5. The cookies and consulted servers do not collect personal particulars that identify the user. This information is retained only for statistical and site improvement purposes.

4.PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

The Website collects, stores and uses the data of its Users for the following purposes:

  1. to conclude, implement and perform the contractual relationship with the User;
  2. to analyse, modify and improve the Website contents;
  3. to enable the User to receive messages;
  4. to facilitate the delivery and use of the site
  5. to personalise the User’s experience on the site;
  6. to respond to requests for information;
  7. for all marketing campaigns and promotions proposed by Inex for consenting Users;
  8. to inform them about the evolutions of the Website and its functionalities;
  9. for any other purpose expressly agreed to by the User…

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

    1. Users have the following rights under the personal data processing regulations:
      1. Right to information concerning the purposes of processing (see above) and concerning the data controller.
      2. Right to access and verify data: the User may access the personal data processed by Inex or verify whether it has been included in Inex’s database.
      3. Right to object: the User may at any time mail Inex an objection to the use of his/her data by Inex and its active partners (…).
      4. Right to delete and/or modify: the User may at any time request INEX to rectify or to delete his/her personal data.
      5. Right to restrict processing: the User may also request INEX to restrict the processing if he/she has objected thereto, or if he/she contests the accuracy of the data or in case of unlawful personal data processing.
      6. Data portability: The User is entitled to receive personal data processed by Inex and to request that the same may be transferred to another data controller.
    2. The User may at any time request access to his/her personal data in order to verify and transfer the same, and in certain cases as mentioned above, to rectify the same and restrict the handling thereof. The User may also request Inex to rectify, or wherever appropriate, to delete all his/her personal data from Inex’s database – except for data which Inex is, under legal obligation, to retain – and object to their use and, wherever appropriate, to request the restriction thereof.

      Users may exercise their rights by sending the data controller a written request accompanied by a copy of their identity card or passport:
      1. by e-mail, to: info@inex.be
      2. by post, to: Inex – Meulestraat 19, B 9520 Bavegem
    3. Inex shall take the necessary steps to process each request as soon as possible but in any case within one month of receipt of the request. This period may if required be extended by two months taking into account the complexity and the number of requests.

6. DATA RETENTION PERIODS

    1. Inex will retain the personal data of its Users for the period required to achieve the objectives pursued (see Clause 4).
    2. Inex may also continue to retain personal data relating to non-subscribed Users, including any correspondence conducted with it or requests made to it, in order to enable it to reply to questions or complaints that may be received by it after the order has been placed, and furthermore, in order to comply with all applicable laws, particularly taxation laws.

7. COMPLAINT TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The User may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at the following address if in his/her opinion, a violation of his/her rights has been committed:
Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
commission@privacycommission.be

8. SECURITY

    1. In addition, Inex has also taken appropriate measures to ensure that, as far as possible, the servers containing the processed personal data prevent the following:
      1. unauthorised access to or alteration of this data;
      2. the improper use or disclosure of such data;
      3. the illegal destruction or unintentional loss of this data.
    2. Inex’s employees with access to such data are bound under a strict confidentiality obligation. Inex cannot however be held responsible for third-party misuse of such data notwithstanding the security measures taken.
    3. The Users undertake not to take any action that violates this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, the Terms of Sale, the Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Offences against the confidentiality, integrity and availability of computer systems and data stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit any of these offences, shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment of three months to five years and a fine of twenty-six euros to two hundred thousand euros or one of these fines alone.

9. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

    1. Inex treats personal data as confidential information. These will not be disclosed to third parties in situations other than those laid down under this Privacy Policy or the conditions required by law
    2. Inex may forward the personal data of the Users to third parties insofar as the same is required to ensure the performance of the contract. Such third parties shall not forward this information to other third parties, except in one of the two situations:
      1. in cases where third parties communicate such information to their suppliers or subcontractors to the extent required to ensure performance of the contract;
      2. in cases where third parties are under obligation to do so under regulations that require them to disclose certain information or documents to the competent authorities as part of the fight against money laundering, as well as disclosures, in general, to a competent public authority.
    3. The disclosure of this information to the aforementioned persons shall always be limited to whatever is strictly necessary or required under applicable law.

10. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Inex shall only transfer data to non-EEA countries that provide an adequate protection level as per the GDPR, or within the limits allowed thereunder, e.g. by ensuring data protection through appropriate contractual clauses.

11. DIRECT MARKETING

    1. Personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes for items or services other than those for which the User has already subscribed, unless the User has previously explicitly consented by ticking the checkboxes (“opt-in”).
    2. Users who have consented to the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, reserve the right to object to such use at any time, on request and free of charge. The User only has to forward his/her request to the following address: info@inex.be

12. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Inex may amend and modify this Privacy Policy, especially to ensure compliance with any new applicable laws and/or regulations (such as the GDPR), the recommendations of the Data Protection Authority,  the guidelines  and recommendations of the European Data Protection Authority, and the decisions of the courts and tribunals in this regard.

13. VALIDITY OF CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

    1. Inex’s failure to invoke any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time shall not under any circumstances be construed as a waiver of any of its rights under this Privacy Policy.
    2. The invalidity, nullity or unenforceability of all or part of any of the preceding or subsequent provisions shall not invalidate the entire Privacy Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, void or unenforceable provisions shall be considered to be null and void. Inex undertakes to replace such provisions with other provisions that aim to achieve the same objective to the extent possible.

14.APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

    1. The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Privacy Policy are subject to Belgian law insofar as permitted by applicable rules of private international law.
    2. In case of a dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Privacy Policy, the courts and tribunals of the judicial district of Brussels (Dutch-speaking) shall have exclusive jurisdiction insofar as permitted by the applicable rules of private international law.
    3. The User and Inex undertake to attempt to resolve all disputes through mutual agreement, before opting for judicial settlement thereof. Wherever appropriate, the parties shall first resort to mediation, arbitration or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.